Privacy Policy

Kangaroo will only ever use the shipment and address data that you provide us for the sole and express purpose of performing deliveries, collections and other logistics services on your behalf. We will NEVER use or pass any of the data you provide us, either your own corporate contact details or delivery address data for your consignees, for third party marketing purposes.

Cookie policy

Dated: 14th May 2018 

  • Information about our use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. They are used to identify the user or device and to collect information. Cookies are typically assigned to one of four categories, depending on their function and intended purpose: absolutely necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies, and cookies for marketing purposes. Cookies are typically assigned to one of four categories, depending on their function and intended purpose: absolutely necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies, and cookies for marketing purposes.

We use the following cookies: 

Strictly necessary cookies. The Kangaroo site does use this type of cookie. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, allow you to track a shipment, or make use of e-billing services. 

Analytical/performance cookies. The Kangaroo site does NOT use this type of cookie. Their use elsewhere is to allow companies to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

Functionality cookies. The Kangaroo site does NOT use this type of cookie. These are used elsewhere to recognise you when you return to a website. This enables companies to personalise their content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. The Kangaroo site does NOT use this type of cookie. These cookies are used elsewhere to record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Other companies  will use this information to make their website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. They  may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Cookie Name Purpose More information
“sessionid” “sessionid”
  • When securely logged into our site, this cookie retains your User ID and Password for as long as you remain logged in and navigate around the site. It expires as soon as you log out.
n/a

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Including essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a user has logged out.

Issue No Description of change Approval Date of Issue Date to review
1 First Issue SG / CT 17/05/2018 1/09/2018

 

Privacy Notice

Dated: 16th May 2018

Introduction

Welcome to the KANGAROO’s privacy notice. 

KANGAROO respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you interact with us and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  • Important information and who we are
  • The data we collect about you
  • How is your personal data collected
  • How we use your personal data
  • Disclosures of your personal data
  • International transfers
  • Data security
  • Data retention
  • Your legal rights
  • Glossary

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how KANGAROO collects and processes any personal data when you interact with us, including any data you may provide to us. 

KANGAROO are a B2B logistics provider, and as such hold mainly commercial data, with very little personal data being collected or held. Additionally, our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Controller

KANGAROO is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as KANGAROO, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

KANGAROO is made up two different legal entities, being KANGAROO International Express Ltd, and KANGAROO World Cargo Ltd. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the KANGAROO Group so when we mention KANGAROO, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant KANGAROO in the KANGAROO Group responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us.

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights to enquire about what personal or individual data (as opposed to commercial data)that we hold, please contact the Data Privacy Manager using the details set out below. 

Contact details

Our full details are:

KANGAROO International Express Ltd & Kangaroo World Cargo Limited

Title of Data Privacy Manager: Finance Director / Sales Director

Email address:privacy@superoo.com

Postal address: KANGAROO, Number One, 1 David Road, Colnbrook, Berks, SL3 0DB

Telephone number: 01753 687400

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 16th May 2018 and there were no previous versions. We will notify any changes to this policy on our website, www.superoo.com, and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. 

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of any personal data) until 25 May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that any personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

It is relevant to note again that KANGAROO are a B2B provider, and as such hold mainly commercial data, with very little personal data being collected or held.

In terms of both commercial and personal data, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes company bank account and company payment card details.

Transaction Data includes only details about payments to and from you or your company, and other details of products and services your company has purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. 

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by your company.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 

Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving commercial B2B marketing from us and your communication preferences. We do not, and will not, hold personal data for marketing purposes. Any marketing that you receive from us will be limited to B2B marketing to commercial contacts.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to facilitate a delivery or collection of goods). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Utilise our products or services;

create an account on our website, or via an account application form;

subscribe to our service or publications; 

request marketing to be sent to you;

give us some feedback. 

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy, issued separately for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below: 

Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources [such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU].

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

  • Click here to enquire about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.
  • Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us here

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity 

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and progress the deliveries we carry for you, including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Financial 

(d) Transaction 

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)   (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

(f) Technical 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical 

(d) Usage 

(e) Profile 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you or your company may want or need, or that may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you or your company (we call this marketing). 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased delivery or logistics services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing 

KANGAROO will NEVER engage in third-party marketing, nor provide any data to any organisation outside of KANGAROO unless for the express and sole purpose of effecting a delivery, collection, or other logistics service. 

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to holding of personal or commercial data provided to us as a result of a purchasing a delivery, collection or other logistics product/service.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy, issued separately.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Internal Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary]. 

External Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].

[[Specific third parties [listed in the table in [paragraph 4] above] OR such as [SPECIFIC THIRD PARTIES]].]

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We share your personal data within the KANGAROO Group only for the purposes of effecting deliveries, collections of other logistics service that you or your company have engaged us to provide. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules when processing your personal data. These rules are called “binding corporate rules”. For further details, see European Commission: Binding corporate rules.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented

Where we use certain delivery service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.  

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Where we transfer personal or corporate data to any third party outside of the UK, the data transfer will be restricted to only those companies whose involvement is necessary for the purpose of providing delivery, collection or other logistics services. This includes (but may not be limited to) commercial airlines, commercial carriers and integrated deliver provides, third party delivery agents, local Customs authorities and our own overseas contracted agents, offices and delivery partners. These third party organisations are contractually obliged to use the data that we provide them only and for the sole purpose of providing delivery, collection or other logistics services.

  • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

[Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us. 

It is important to note that by law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data, and all data relating to import or export of goods) for a minimum of seven years after they cease being customers for UK Customs and Inland Revenue purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information. 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as below:

Request access to your personal data.

Request correction of your personal data.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data.

Request restriction of processing your personal data.

Request transfer of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. It is important to note that where KANGAROO have a legal obligation to retain personal or commercial data for a statutory period as set by UK law, we would be unable to act upon a request to delete that information before the statutory retention time period has expired.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the KANGAROO Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in Australia, New Zealand and Indonesia, and provide delivery, collection and other logistics services.

External Third Parties

Service providers [acting as processors] based in any worldwide location that provide delivery, collection and other logistics services.  

Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Overseas Customs authorities, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in any worldwide location who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Issue No Description of change Approval Date of Issue Date to review
1 First Issue SG, CT 16/05/2018 1/09/2018

 

www.superoo.com: Privacy Policy Statement

Kangaroo will only ever use the shipment and address data that you provide us for the sole and express purpose of performing deliveries, collections and other logistics services on your behalf. We will NEVER use or pass any of the data you provide us, either your own corporate contact details or delivery address data for your consignees, for third party marketing purposes.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site, or any or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place a booking, fill out a form or enter information for a tracking query on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a booking, sign up for shipment status updates, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 Only to quickly process your bookings or shipment status queries, or to send information that you have specifically requested from us.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user makes a booking, requests shipment status information, and enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process any online booking that is made, or to assist with returning information on tracking queries.

We only use cookies to:

 Help remember and process the booking of a shipment, or to assist with returning information on tracking queries

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

As a part of our Privacy Policy under GDPR, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

 On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

 By emailing us

 By calling us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking

GDPR Privacy Policy for Children

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

GDPR Practices

The GDPR Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the UK and EU, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the GDPR Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with GDPR Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

 Within 72 hours of its discovery.

We also agree to the Right to Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Anti-Spam Law

The Anti-Spam Law is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

 Process shipment bookings and to send information and updates relating to the progress      of deliveries.

 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original shipment booking or other transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with Anti-Spam Law, we agree to the following:

 Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

 Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
privacy@superoo.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.superoo.com

1 David Road

Colnbrook, Berkshire SL3 0DB

United Kingdom

privacy@superoo.com

Last Edited on 2018-05-23